CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A85294

Mr. Carlo Anzuini
Panalpina Inc.
1050 Busse Highway
Bensenville, Il 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch release bearing from France

Dear Mr. Anzuini:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, on behalf of your client, Northside Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is known as a clutch release bearing. A sample was submitted along with your request. While the shipper is shown as a company in Malaysia, the bearing is clearly marked "SKF - France". The rolling elements found in this bearing are polished steel balls. Clutch release bearings (aka - throw-out bearings, shift-block bearings, etc.) are used in the clutch assemblies of automobile powertrains.

The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearing will be 8482.10.5068, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ball bearings, other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that clutch release bearings would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Such bearings are specifically covered by the scope of this order. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division